07793 069691

Bingley, BD16

©2019 Becs Leighton Music

Privacy Notice (version 1.2, 22nd May 2018)

About Becs Leighton Music (BLM) and this Privacy Notice

Becs Leighton Music (BLM) is the independent music business and private teaching practice of Becs Leighton.  BLM is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number ZA353478) to act as a controller of your personal information in full compliance with current EU General Data Processing Regulations.  This Privacy Notice explains how BLM lawfully uses your information. It applies to all services offered by BLM, excluding those with separate privacy policies.

 

What data we collect and why we need it

We only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee the services for which you engage BLM. BLM New Starter Forms collect your name, date of birth, contact details and musical experience and provide opportunity to share relevant medical / learning diagnoses.  For students under 18, parental contact details are also requested. This data is limited to that which we require in order to deliver tuition which is appropriate to the student’s age / skill level and protects their well-being.

 

How we use your data

Unless otherwise agreed, BLM only processes personal information for the purpose of service provision and liaison with students / guardians. This includes using information for:

  • providing music tuition and progress reports;

  • organising workshops, concerts and other events;

  • routine communication and emergency contact;

  • business planning, administration and accounting;

How we share your data

Students are never identified on BLM’s website, social media or elsewhere publicly without written consent.  Your information will only be shared with your consent and in the following circumstances:

  • when entering a student for an exam, performance or festival;

  • when providing a reference for a student;

  • where there is a legal obligation, i.e. we will share personal information with other companies, organizations or individuals if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to a) meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, and/or b) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of BLM employees and users, as required or permitted by law.

 

How we store your data

BLM will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.  Electronic data is stored securely on a laptop, iPhone and iPad, protected by firewalls, passwords and standard Apple security measures.  Paper copies are stored securely in a file in the music room at BLM’s registered address. 

 

How long we keep your data

Your data will be held on file for the duration of your tuition with BLM.  After you have ceased to take lessons with BLM, your personal data will only be kept for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and/or to comply with any statutory or legal requirement; it will then be destroyed.

 

Accessing and updating your data

Your information can be viewed at any time on request at your lesson or by emailing becsleightonmusic@gmail.com 

You can update your information at any time, in person or by emailing becsleightonmusic@gmail.com

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may change. Students are provided with the current Privacy Notice on registration. Existing students will receive email notification of any future changes.  You can view the latest version at www.becsleightonmusic.com

 

Your rights under data protection law

You have the right to have your information corrected, updated or erased, and to object to certain processing uses.  If you wish to make any request, including withdrawal of a prior consent, or if you have any queries in connection with this Privacy Notice, you should first contact Becs Leighton at becsleightonmusic@gmail.com or 07793 069691 or at BLM’s registered address. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.